The organised producers: who leads the workers, the farmers and the co-operatives that move India’s credit, milk, fertiliser and sugar.1
The arena is measured by co-operative control by size (turnover and deposits, elected boards), verified central trade-union membership, recognition polls and bargaining seats in the strategic sectors, and farmer-front membership. NDA allies are left out; unclassified bodies count against.
15.2Significance
The strike and the bandh, wage boards, rural credit and the price and supply of milk, fertiliser and sugar; co-op boards are also the training ground and patronage base of state party machines.
15.3Indicators and weights
Table 15.1 lists the 4 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 15.1. Indicators of arena 3.3
Indicator
Weight
Reading
Co-operatives: who controls the largest co-ops and co-op banks, by size (elected boards)2
0.35
46.5
Union members: BMS share of verified central trade-union membership3
0.25
25.0
Shop floor: union recognition polls and bargaining seats in railways, coal, steel and transport4
0.20
13.1
Farmer fronts: claimed members, Bharatiya Kisan Sangh vs the Kisan Sabha and farm-workers’ union5
0.20
15.2
Arena reading
1.00
28.2
15.4Reading
The arena reads 28.2, 21.8 points below parity, and is classified as opposed majority (a reading below 45). With a weight of 1 of a total 107.7, it contributes 0.26 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for co-operatives: who controls the largest co-ops and co-op banks, by size (elected boards) (46.5), the lowest for shop floor: union recognition polls and bargaining seats in railways, coal, steel and transport (13.1).
Figure 15.1. Readings of arena 3.3 by indicator
050100
Co-operatives: who controls the largest co-ops and co-op banks, by size (elected boards)46.5
Union members: BMS share of verified central trade-union membership25.0
Shop floor: union recognition polls and bargaining seats in railways, coal, steel and transport13.1
Farmer fronts: claimed members, Bharatiya Kisan Sangh vs the Kisan Sabha and farm-workers’ union15.2
Arena reading28.2
Hindutva-alignedOpposed
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
15.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Co-operatives: who controls the largest co-ops and co-op banks, by size (elected boards)
Reading 46.5%
BJP- and Sangh-led boards 46 vs Opposition-led or unclassified boards 54
Figure 15.2. Hindutva-aligned vs opposed, counted rows (₹ crore)
Socialist (zones support various socialist parties)
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
CITU
political_affiliation
CPI(M)
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
UTUC (LS)/AIUTUC
political_affiliation
SUCI(C)
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
TUCC
political_affiliation
All India Forward Bloc
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
SEWA
political_affiliation
Not politically affiliated
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
AICCTU
political_affiliation
CPI(ML) Liberation
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
LPF
political_affiliation
DMK
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
UTUC
political_affiliation
RSP
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
NFITU-DHN
political_affiliation
RJD (per ILO 2009)
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
NFITU-KOL
political_affiliation
Not politically affiliated
text
2009
R
[carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
INTUC / BMS / AITUC / HMS / CITU
CTUO_2011_verification_claimed
INTUC 33.35m; BMS 17.15m; AITUC 14.25m; HMS 9.19m; CITU 5.79m
claimed members, reference date 31.12.2011
2011
R / H / R / R / R
The 2011-reference verification was never finalised (court cases). As of Jan 2023, 2002 is still the last completed
Measure 3. Shop floor: union recognition polls and bargaining seats in railways, coal, steel and transport
Reading 13.1%
BMS unions 13 vs Other unions 87
Figure 15.8. Hindutva-aligned vs opposed, counted rows (members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total))
Hindutva-aligned 4 members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total) · 36.4%Opposed 7 members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total) · 63.6%Transactional 0 members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total) · 0.0%Neutral / not counted 0 members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total) · 0.0%
Data table
members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total)
Share
Hindutva-aligned
4
36.4%
Opposed
7
63.6%
Transactional
0
0.0%
Neutral / not counted
0
0.0%
Figure 15.9. The 3 biggest of 3 (members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total))
BMS4
HMS4
AITUC3
Hindutva-alignedOpposed
Data table
members of JBCCI-XI (union side, 18 total)
Side
BMS
4
Hindutva-aligned
HMS
4
Opposed
AITUC
3
Opposed
Figure 15.10. Hindutva-aligned vs opposed, counted rows (votes)
Banking hit; rail/road blockades in WB, Odisha, Kerala; limited elsewhere
text
2022
Search snippet only; no independent participant estimate found. [carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
Industrial strike + Grameen Bharat Bandh 16 Feb 2024
strike_participants
"lakhs"; 600+ districts
participants
2024
No crore figure claimed. "Almost a bandh" in Punjab (claim). Sectoral strike (coal, road transport, NMDC, BHEL), not
General strike 9 Jul 2025
strike_reach
Complete shutdown Kerala; Delhi and Mumbai largely unaffected; clashes/lathicharge in WB
text
2025
WB govt arranged to keep normal life. [carried from research9/blindspots/unions.csv]
General strike 12 Feb 2026
strike_reach
Kerala shut; TN, Odisha, WB joined; mixed in Karnataka; BMS said workers rejected bandh
text
2026
Search snippets only (403). Another snippet lists complete shutdowns in Kerala, Puducherry, Odisha, Assam, Telangana -
BMS
strike_stance
Will not participate in 12 Feb 2026 strike ("political motives")
text
2026
H
BMS welcomes Wage and Social Security Codes; objects to parts of IR and OSH codes. [carried from
NOBW; NOBO
bank_UFBU_exit
exited UFBU 6 Aug 2026
event
2026
H
UFBU went from 9 to 7 constituents. NOBW/NOBO reps were removed from the UFBU coordination group on 1 Aug 2026
BMS
general_strike_2026_02_12_BMS
did not participate
position
2026
H
BMS called the strike politically motivated and cited assurances from Labour Minister meetings on 13 and 21 Nov 2025.
CTU joint platform + independent federations
nationwide_action_2026_05_12
'hundreds of thousands' (report)
workers on streets
2026
R
'National Demands Day', 12 May 2026: demonstrations and dharnas, not a strike. Held in solidarity with NCR
Coal India
coal_strike_output_independent
output down ~56%; attendance 30%
official estimate on strike day
2020
466,000 t produced vs 1.05 Mt business-as-usual. This is likely the 2 Jul 2020 coal strike against commercial mining,
BMS
BMS_protest_2026
nationwide Protest Day 25 Feb 2026; demonstrations 17 Aug 2026
events
2026
H
BMS says it is 'strongly opposing the IR Code and the OSH&WC Code, which contain many anti-worker provisions' and
BMS
BMS_labour_codes_position
welcomed implementation (21 Nov 2025) with reservations on IR & OSH codes
position
2025
H
BMS called the codes a 'significant milestone' (Wage & SS codes). NFITU also welcomed them (AIR). The 10 CTUs protested
Figure 15.14. Co-operatives: who controls the largest co-ops and co-op banks, by size (elected boards)
Reading46.5%46.5 : 53.5
BJP- and Sangh-led boardsOpposition-led or unclassified boards
Data table
BJP- and Sangh-led boards
Opposition-led or unclassified boards
BJP- and Sangh-led boards share
Reading
46.5
53.5
46.5%
Figure 15.15. Union members: BMS share of verified central trade-union membership
Reading25.0%25.0 : 75.0
BMSThe other central trade unions
Data table
BMS
The other central trade unions
BMS share
Reading
25.0
75.0
25.0%
Figure 15.16. Shop floor: union recognition polls and bargaining seats in railways, coal, steel and transport
Reading13.1%13.1 : 86.9
BMS unionsOther unions
Data table
BMS unions
Other unions
BMS unions share
Reading
13.1
86.9
13.1%
Figure 15.17. Farmer fronts: claimed members, Bharatiya Kisan Sangh vs the Kisan Sabha and farm-workers’ union
Reading15.2%15.2 : 84.8
Bharatiya Kisan SanghAIKS and AIAWU (CPI(M))
Data table
Bharatiya Kisan Sangh
AIKS and AIAWU (CPI(M))
Bharatiya Kisan Sangh share
Reading
15.2
84.8
15.2%
15.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 235 coded units. Of the units and flows, 56 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 145 opposed and 34 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 66 grade A, 117 grade B, 52 grade C.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).
Notes
MoLE CTUO verification 2002 (via ILO); Railway Board and press on the Dec 2024 recognition ballot; JBCCI-XI; PIB/NCD; RBI 2024-25; co-op annual reports; union and front statements (atlas/research10/unions_coops_farmers/). ↩
Half turnover of the largest trading co-ops (IFFCO, Amul, NAFED, NCCF vs KRIBHCO, Nandini, Gokul, Milma: 78.6), half deposits of the state and largest urban co-op banks (14.3). Boards run by a government appointee and NDA allies are left out.. ↩
Ministry of Labour verification as of 31 Dec 2002 (results 2008), the last one completed: BMS 62.2 lakh of 2.49 crore. The 2011 round was never completed; its claims are not used.. ↩
Weighted by electorate: railways Dec 2024 secret ballot (BRMS 10.1% of votes), coal wage board JBCCI-XI (BMS 4 of 18 seats), SAIL plant polls 2024-26, Kerala KSRTC 2020.. ↩
All claims: BKS 42 lakh (2025-26), AIKS 1.58 crore (2026), AIAWU 75.6 lakh (2023). BKU factions, SKM (NP) and KMM publish no numbers, so the opposing side is understated.. ↩