Schools, Textbooks and Civil-Service Preparation
18.1Scope
Who shapes children.1
The arena is measured by pupils in ideological school networks, elite schools by management, NCERT and state textbook changes, UPSC coaching content and Sainik-school allotments.
18.2Significance
The values of the next generation and the elite pipeline.
18.3Indicators and weights
Table 18.1 lists the 5 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 18.1. Indicators of arena 4.3
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils in ideological school networks | 0.35 | 41.2 |
| Elite schools by management | 0.25 | 28.8 |
| Textbook changes 2014-26 (NCERT and states) | 0.20 | 82.9 |
| UPSC coaching influence (audited items and booklists)2 | 0.15 | 22.6 |
| Sainik-school PPP allotments | 0.05 | 62.5 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 44.7 |
18.4Reading
The arena reads 44.7, 5.3 points below parity, and is classified as opposed majority (a reading below 45). With a weight of 1 of a total 107.7, it contributes 0.42 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for textbook changes 2014-26 (NCERT and states) (82.9), the lowest for UPSC coaching influence (audited items and booklists) (22.6).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
18.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Pupils in ideological school networks
Reading 41.2%
Data table
| pupils | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 83,77,749 | 33.9% |
| Opposed | 1,19,63,904 | 48.4% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 43,61,797 | 17.7% |
Data table
| pupils | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic schools (Vatican Statistical Yearbook 2015) | 81,64,957 | Opposed |
| Vidya Bharati formal schools | 33,32,774 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Kerala government-aided schools (all managements: Catholic/CSI/Marthoma corporate managements, NSS, SNDP, MES, Muslim, | 26,55,094 | Neutral / not counted |
| Ekal Vidyalaya (Ekal Abhiyan) | 23,86,677 | Hindutva-aligned |
| DAV College Managing Committee (DAV public & aided schools, colleges) | 20,00,000 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Others / unattributed: non-Catholic Christian schools (NCPCR 16,901 Christian minority schools minus 14,000 Catholic | 16,91,895 | Opposed |
| Kendriya Vidyalayas | 13,67,554 | Neutral / not counted |
| UP Board of Madarsa Education madrasas | 12,34,388 | Opposed |
| UP unrecognised madrasas (state survey 2022) | 7,64,164 | Opposed |
| Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas | 3,15,113 | Neutral / not counted |
| Ramakrishna Math & Ramakrishna Mission educational institutions | 2,93,000 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Vidya Bharati informal units (Saraswati Shiksha Kendra + Sanskar Kendra) | 2,53,435 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Muslim Educational Society (MES), Kerala | 1,00,000 | Opposed |
| Chinmaya Vidyalayas | 75,000 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalayas | 20,000 | Hindutva-aligned |
Data table
| m | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic schools (CBCI EduBase) | 3.35 | Opposed |
| Vidya Bharati formal schools | 3.33 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Kerala government-aided schools (all managements: Ca | 2.66 | Opposed |
| Ekal Vidyalaya (Ekal Abhiyan) | 2.39 | Hindutva-aligned |
| DAV College Managing Committee (DAV public & aided s | 2 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Kendriya Vidyalayas | 1.35 | Neutral / not counted |
| UP Board of Madarsa Education madrasas | 1.23 | Opposed |
| UP unrecognised madrasas (state survey 2022) | 0.76 | Opposed |
| Ramakrishna Math & Ramakrishna Mission educational i | 0.29 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas | 0.29 | Neutral / not counted |
| Vidya Bharati informal units (Saraswati Shiksha Kend | 0.25 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Muslim Educational Society (MES), Kerala | 0.1 | Opposed |
| Chinmaya Vidyalayas | 0.07 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalayas | 0.02 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sainik Schools (original, Sainik Schools Society) | 0.02 | Neutral / not counted |
| Isha Vidhya rural schools | 0.01 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Aga Khan Education Service, India | 0.01 | Opposed |
| Akhil Bharatiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram (hostels + Eka | 0.01 | Hindutva-aligned |
Measure 2. Elite schools by management
Reading 28.8%
Data table
| school (EWISR ranked) | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 17 | 8.9% |
| Opposed | 42 | 22.0% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 132 | 69.1% |
Data table
| school (EWISR ranked) | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| The Shri Ram School, Vasant Vihar/Moulsari | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Shiv Nadar School | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Suncity School | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Nirmal Bhartia School | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Vidyashilp Academy | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| The School KFI, Adyar | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Step by Step School | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Suchitra Academy | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Lakshmipat Singhania Academy | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Delhi Public School, Bangalore North | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Sardar Patel Vidyalaya | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Campion School, Fort | 1 | Opposed |
| St. John's High School | 1 | Opposed |
Measure 3. Textbook changes 2014-26 (NCERT and states)
Reading 82.9%
Data table
| coded change | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 121 | 46.4% |
| Opposed | 25 | 9.6% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 115 | 44.1% |
Data table
| coded change | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| NCERT: History class 6 - chapter title | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - world-history comparison box | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - prehistory wording | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - prehistory activity | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - world-history comparison box | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - exercise | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - Harappan polity keyword | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - world-history comparison box | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - Rigveda description | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - world-history comparison box | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - Vedic-era rulers | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - varna / caste hierarchy | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| NCERT: History class 6 - early state taxation | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - agrarian change (labour) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| NCERT: History class 6 - janapadas | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
Measure 4. UPSC coaching influence (audited items and booklists)
Reading 22.6%
Mean of audit 45.2 (14 H vs 17 R items) and booklist canon 0.0; 7 items with no critical content recoded neutral (owner, round 2 D7)
Data table
| audited item | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 14 | 13.0% |
| Opposed | 17 | 15.7% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 77 | 71.3% |
Data table
| audited item | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Dhyeya IAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS: Anti-conversion laws ("love jihad" / interfaith-marriage editorial, 2020) | 1 | Opposed |
| Drishti IAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| ForumIAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| ForumIAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| INSIGHTS IAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| NEXT IAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Sanskriti IAS: Anti-conversion laws | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Dhyeya IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| ForumIAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| INSIGHTS IAS: Article 370 / J&K | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 0 | 0.0% |
| Opposed | 4.14 | 0.1% |
| Transactional | 4,641 | 92.2% |
| Neutral / not counted | 390 | 7.7% |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| PhysicsWallah Ltd group (incl. PW OnlyIAS + Sarrthi IAS): whole group, all exams | 3,039 | Transactional |
| Unacademy (Sorting Hat Technologies): whole company, all exams (UPSC vertical not reported) | 826 | Transactional |
| MoMA Naya Savera (Free Coaching & Allied): cumulative spend to Mar 2022 (not per year); discontinued 2022-23 | 367 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishti IAS (VDK Eduventures / Drishti The Vision Foundation) | 364 | Transactional |
| StudyIQ IAS (Adda247 / Metis Eduventures) | 217 | Transactional |
| Vision IAS (AjayVision Education Pvt Ltd) | 195 | Transactional |
| Delhi Jai Bhim Mukhyamantri Pratibha Vikas Yojana (2018-) → Malaviya Vidya Shakti Mission (2025-) | 15 | Neutral / not counted |
| MoSJE Free Coaching for SCs, OBCs & PM CARES children (via Dr Ambedkar Centres of Excellence, 19 central universities) | 7.76 | Neutral / not counted |
| MANUU — CSE Residential Coaching Academy | 4.14 | Opposed |
Data table
| provider booklist pages listing it (of 17) | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 0 | 0.0% |
| Opposed | 70 | 66.7% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 35 | 33.3% |
Data table
| provider booklist pages listing it (of 17) | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Bipan Chandra titles (any) | 17 | Opposed |
| Laxmikanth (polity) | 14 | Neutral / not counted |
| Old NCERT / R.S. Sharma | 13 | Opposed |
| Satish Chandra | 13 | Opposed |
| India's Struggle for Independence | 12 | Opposed |
| India Since Independence | 11 | Opposed |
| Spectrum (modern history) | 11 | Neutral / not counted |
| Singhania (economy) | 10 | Neutral / not counted |
| Sumit Sarkar | 3 | Opposed |
| Romila Thapar | 1 | Opposed |
18.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 649 coded units. Of the units and flows, 173 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 118 opposed and 358 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 158 grade A, 47 grade B, 343 grade C, 52 grade D, 48 grade E.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).