Cinema and Streaming
24.1Scope
The political framing of what people watch.1
The arena is measured by box office of politically framed films 2024-26 and since 2014, streaming originals by viewership, and the National Film Awards.
Principal evidence: 349 top-grossing films 2014-26 in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam (M6): of films with a political frame, 35% carry the Hindutva frame by count and 54% by box-office gross (2024-26: 70% by gross, driven by Hindi); southern industries are almost wholly the other way. Streaming (151 most-watched Indian originals, research H): of the politically framed titles, 4 carry the Hindutva frame and 8 the other (33% by count, 29% by viewership; thin evidence: framed titles are ~9% of viewing, and the Aashram franchise alone carries much of the other side’s weight). Streaming counts 60%, cinema 40%. .
24.2Significance
Long-run values, memory of history, the image of communities and the State.
24.3Indicators and weights
Table 24.1 lists the 3 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 24.1. Indicators of arena 5.6
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Cinema 2024-26 (gross and title share)2 | 0.09 | 66.6 |
| Cinema 2014-263 | 0.03 | 49.3 |
| Streaming (originals and films streamed; count and Ormax viewership)4 | 0.89 | 55.6 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 56.3 |
24.4Reading
The arena reads 56.3, 6.3 points above parity, and is classified as contested (a reading from 45 to below 60). With a weight of 2 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.05 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for cinema 2024-26 (gross and title share) (66.6), the lowest for cinema 2014-26 (49.3).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
24.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Cinema 2024-26 (gross and title share)
Reading 66.6%
gross 70.1, titles 63.0 (17 H vs 10 R titles, 101 films); from the cleaned film_units rows (owner, round 2 D17)
Data table
| Hindutva frame | Opposed frame | Hindutva frame share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALL (349 films · ₹83,555 cr gross) | 53.6 | 46.4 | 53.6% |
| Hindi (130 films · ₹42,854 cr gross) | 63.4 | 36.6 | 63.4% |
| Kannada (62 films · ₹5,886 cr gross) | 0 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Malayalam (29 films · ₹4,086 cr gross) | 0 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Tamil (63 films · ₹13,611 cr gross) | 36.7 | 63.3 | 36.7% |
| Telugu (65 films · ₹17,118 cr gross) | 0 | 100 | 0.0% |
Data table
| Hindutva frame | Opposed frame | Hindutva frame share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-18 (130 films) | 20.4 | 79.6 | 20.4% |
| 2014-26 (349 films) | 53.6 | 46.4 | 53.6% |
| 2019-23 (129 films) | 53.6 | 46.4 | 53.6% |
| 2024-26 (90 films) | 70 | 30 | 70.0% |
Data table
| ₹ crore gross | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 5,275 | 19.9% |
| Opposed | 2,245 | 8.5% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 19,016 | 71.7% |
Data table
| ₹ crore gross | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Dhurandhar: The Revenge | 1,852 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pushpa 2: The Rule | 1,642 | Neutral / not counted |
| Dhurandhar | 1,351 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Kalki 2898 AD | 1,042 | Neutral / not counted |
| Stree 2 | 875 | Opposed |
| Kantara: Chapter 1 | 850 | Neutral / not counted |
| Chhaava | 797 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Jailer 2 | 628 | Neutral / not counted |
| Saiyaara | 579 | Neutral / not counted |
| Drishyam: The Conclusion | 562 | Neutral / not counted |
| Coolie | 504 | Neutral / not counted |
| Border 2 | 465 | Neutral / not counted |
| Hanuman Ansh | 441 | Neutral / not counted |
| The Greatest of All Time | 440 | Neutral / not counted |
| Bhool Bhulaiyaa 3 | 424 | Neutral / not counted |
Data table
| Cinema gross, FRAME sample (box-office top-N) | |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 176 |
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 572 |
| 2019 | 342 |
| 2020 | 618 |
| 2021 | 353 |
| 2022 | 435 |
| 2023 | 304 |
| 2024 | 1,165 |
| 2025 | 2,148 |
| 2026 | 1,852 |
Measure 2. Cinema 2014-26
Reading 49.3%
gross 54.3, titles 44.3 (35 H vs 44 R titles, 386 films); from the cleaned rows (owner, round 2 D17)
Data table
| ₹ crore gross | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 8,099 | 9.9% |
| Opposed | 6,826 | 8.3% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 66,870 | 81.8% |
Data table
| ₹ crore gross | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Dangal | 1,968 | Neutral / not counted |
| Dhurandhar: The Revenge | 1,852 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Baahubali 2: The Conclusion | 1,811 | Neutral / not counted |
| Pushpa 2: The Rule | 1,642 | Neutral / not counted |
| RRR | 1,387 | Neutral / not counted |
| Dhurandhar | 1,351 | Hindutva-aligned |
| K.G.F: Chapter 2 | 1,200 | Neutral / not counted |
| Jawan | 1,148 | Neutral / not counted |
| Pathaan | 1,050 | Neutral / not counted |
| Kalki 2898 AD | 1,042 | Neutral / not counted |
| Bajrangi Bhaijaan | 921 | Neutral / not counted |
| Animal | 905 | Neutral / not counted |
| Stree 2 | 875 | Opposed |
| Secret Superstar | 858 | Opposed |
| Kantara: Chapter 1 | 850 | Neutral / not counted |
Measure 3. Streaming (originals and films streamed; count and Ormax viewership)
Reading 55.6%
211 titles: count 56.7, Ormax viewership 54.5 (Dhurandhar and Main Atal Hoon coded as in cinema, D57-004; IC 814 coded once, Hindutva by its M6 framing, owner round 2 D16). Blend set by audience (owner, 1 Nov 2026): half reach, half annual viewing hours. Reach: streaming 66.5 crore people (Ormax OTT Audience Report 2026) vs cinema 15.7 crore (Ormax Sizing the Cinema, 2023) = 80.9% streaming. Hours: cinema 83.2 crore tickets (Ormax Box Office 2025) x 2.5 h = 2.1 bn; streaming films and series taken as 10% of the 517 bn hours of online video (Ormax 2026; conservative) = 51.7 bn, 96.1% streaming. Streaming 88.5%, cinema 11.5% (recent and 2014-26 at 3:1)
Data table
| million viewers (Ormax) | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 126 | 5.8% |
| Opposed | 106 | 4.9% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 1,937 | 89.3% |
Data table
| million viewers (Ormax) | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Farzi | 37.1 | Neutral / not counted |
| Rudra: The Edge of Darkness | 35.2 | Neutral / not counted |
| Dhurandhar | 35.2 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Aashram S3 | 34.3 | Opposed |
| Mirzapur S3 | 30.8 | Neutral / not counted |
| Panchayat S2 | 29.6 | Neutral / not counted |
| Special Ops S2 | 29.6 | Hindutva-aligned |
| The Night Manager | 28.6 | Neutral / not counted |
| Panchayat S3 | 28.2 | Neutral / not counted |
| Dhurandhar: The Revenge | 27.8 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Criminal Justice: A Family Matter | 27.7 | Neutral / not counted |
| Ek Badnaam Aashram S3 Part 2 | 27.1 | Opposed |
| The Family Man S3 | 24.6 | Neutral / not counted |
| Panchayat S4 | 23.8 | Neutral / not counted |
| Taaza Khabar | 23.5 | Neutral / not counted |
Data table
| Streaming originals Ormax viewership | |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 |
| 2023 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | 0 |
| 2025 | 38.4 |
| 2026 | 0 |
Measure 4. National Film Awards, principal categories
Reading 75.0%
6 H vs 2 R (71st and 72nd NFA principal categories); 0% of the blend (owner, 1 Nov 2026): reference only
Data table
| awards | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 6 | 33.3% |
| Opposed | 2 | 11.1% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 10 | 55.6% |
Data table
| awards | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| 71st NFA: Best Feature Film - 12th Fail | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Debut Film - Aatmapamphlet | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Popular Film - Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani | 1 | Opposed |
| 71st NFA: Best Direction - The Kerala Story (Sudipto Sen) | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| 71st NFA: Best Actor - Jawan (Shah Rukh Khan) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Actor - 12th Fail (Vikrant Massey) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Actress - Mrs. Chatterjee vs Norway (Rani Mukerji) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Film on National, Social & Environmental Values - Sam Bahadur | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 71st NFA: Best Cinematography - The Kerala Story | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| 72nd NFA: Best Feature Film - Article 370 | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| 72nd NFA: Best Debut Film - Swatantrya Veer Savarkar (Randeep Hooda) | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| 72nd NFA: Best Popular Film - Kalki 2898 AD | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 72nd NFA: Best Direction - Amaran (Rajkumar Periasamy) | 1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| 72nd NFA: Best Actor - Bramayugam (Mammootty) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
| 72nd NFA: Best Actor - Chandu Champion (Kartik Aaryan) | 1 | Neutral / not counted |
24.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 633 coded units and 66 time-series points. Of the units and flows, 62 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 64 opposed and 507 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 170 grade B, 423 grade C.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).
Notes
- Ormax; Atlas M6; research H. ↩
- gross 70.1, titles 63.0 (17 H vs 10 R titles, 101 films); from the cleaned film_units rows (owner, round 2 D17). ↩
- gross 54.3, titles 44.3 (35 H vs 44 R titles, 386 films); from the cleaned rows (owner, round 2 D17). ↩
- 211 titles: count 56.7, Ormax viewership 54.5 (Dhurandhar and Main Atal Hoon coded as in cinema, D57-004; IC 814 coded once, Hindutva by its M6 framing, owner round 2 D16). Blend set by audience (owner, 1 Nov 2026): half reach, half annual viewing hours. Reach: streaming 66.5 crore people (Ormax OTT Audience Report 2026) vs cinema 15.7 crore (Ormax Sizing the Cinema, 2023) = 80.9% streaming. Hours: cinema 83.2 crore tickets (Ormax Box Office 2025) x 2.5 h = 2.1 bn; streaming films and series taken as 10% of the 517 bn hours of online video (Ormax 2026; conservative) = 51.7 bn, 96.1% streaming. Streaming 88.5%, cinema 11.5% (recent and 2014-26 at 3:1). ↩