Religious Leadership and Institutions
10.1Scope
The authority of religious leaders and institutions of every faith.1
The arena is measured by YouTube subscribers and 12-month views of 193 religious leaders, ministries and institutions of every faith (Christian and Muslim included), organised institutions (temples and mathas against churches, mosques and madrasas) and the money of religious bodies.
10.2Significance
Trust networks that move votes, money and volunteers; festivals and pilgrimages; conversion and reconversion.
10.3Indicators and weights
Table 10.1 lists the 4 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 10.1. Indicators of arena 2.3
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| YouTube subscribers of religious leaders, ministries and institutions (193 channels)2 | 0.20 | 54.1 |
| YouTube views in the last 12 months, same channels3 | 0.20 | 63.3 |
| Organised institutions (temples, mathas vs churches, mosques, madrasas) | 0.30 | 82.3 |
| Money of religious bodies (₹ cr a year) | 0.30 | 68.6 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 68.8 |
10.4Reading
The arena reads 68.8, 18.8 points above parity, and is classified as aligned majority (a reading of 60 or above). With a weight of 3 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.92 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for organised institutions (temples, mathas vs churches, mosques, madrasas) (82.3), the lowest for YouTube subscribers of religious leaders, ministries and institutions (193 channels) (54.1).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
10.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. YouTube subscribers of religious leaders, ministries and institutions (193 channels)
Reading 54.1%
H 197.5m vs R 167.7m: Christian ministries 39.6m, Indian Muslim 19.9m, foreign Muslim 38.9m, Acharya Prashant 69.3m (religious_youtube_units.csv)
Data table
| million followers | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 187 | 57.6% |
| Opposed | 129 | 39.6% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 8.9 | 2.7% |
Data table
| million followers | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Acharya Prashant (Hindi main) | 61.1 | Opposed |
| Premanand Ji Maharaj (Bhajan Marg) | 17.6 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Aniruddhacharya | 16.6 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sri Sri Ravi Shankar (Gurudev, main) | 14.5 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sadhguru (main) | 12.8 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Dhirendra Krishna Shastri (Bageshwar Dham) | 12.3 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Baba Ramdev | 11.7 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pandit Pradeep Mishra (Sehore) | 9.05 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Tariq Jameel | 8.84 | Opposed |
| Acharya Prashant (English) | 6.85 | Opposed |
| Sadhguru Hindi | 6.78 | Hindutva-aligned |
| BK Shivani (Brahma Kumaris) | 6.44 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Devkinandan Thakur | 5.71 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Gaur Gopal Das (ISKCON monk) | 5.18 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Bharat Swabhiman Trust (Patanjali) | 5.17 | Hindutva-aligned |
Measure 2. YouTube views in the last 12 months, same channels
Reading 63.3%
H 11,723m vs R 6,803m: Christian 2,798m, Indian Muslim 428m, foreign Muslim 393m, Acharya Prashant 3,185m
Data table
| views, 12 months Oct 2025-Sep 2026 (m) | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 20,883 | 72.9% |
| Opposed | 6,880 | 24.0% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 896 | 3.1% |
Data table
| views, 12 months Oct 2025-Sep 2026 (m) | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| T-Series Bhakti Sagar | 7,580 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Acharya Prashant (Hindi main) | 2,546 | Opposed |
| Dhirendra Krishna Shastri (Bageshwar Dham) | 2,516 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Premanand Ji Maharaj (Bhajan Marg) | 1,977 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pandit Pradeep Mishra (Sehore) | 821 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Bhajan Saar (Premanand Ji) | 743 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pujya Rajan Jee | 640 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Aniruddhacharya | 566 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sadhan Path (Premanand Ji clips) | 534 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sadhguru (main) | 524 | Hindutva-aligned |
| SGPC Sri Amritsar (Golden Temple live) | 478 | Neutral / not counted |
| Acharya Prashant (English) | 461 | Opposed |
| Garikipati Narasimha Rao | 306 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Devi Chitralekhaji | 304 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Dr P Satish Kumar (Calvary Temple) | 279 | Opposed |
Measure 3. Organised institutions: places of worship (Census 2011, by district faith shares) and madrasas
Reading 82.3%
Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist and Jain places of worship 25,16,860 vs Mosques, churches, other places of worship and madrasas 5,41,246
Measure 4. Money of religious bodies (₹ cr a year)
Reading 68.6%
Data table
| ₹ crore a year | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 31,831 | 59.9% |
| Opposed | 14,552 | 27.4% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 6,764 | 12.7% |
Data table
| ₹ crore a year | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu religious organisations - Others / unattributed (residual of national estimate) | 23,543 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Muslim religious organisations (mosques, madrasas, dargahs, zakat trusts) - unattributed | 8,273 | Opposed |
| Jain religious organisations (national estimate) | 3,723 | Neutral / not counted |
| Christian religious organisations - Others / unattributed (residual) | 2,278 | Opposed |
| State grants to Muslim/Christian bodies, clergy, madrasas, Haj | 2,102 | Opposed |
| TTD (Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams) hundi | 1,738 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sikh religious organisations total (national estimate) | 1,655 | Neutral / not counted |
| 22 major AP Endowments temples combined | 1,504 | Hindutva-aligned |
| SGPC budget | 1,386 | Neutral / not counted |
| FCRA receipts, religious purpose - Christian bodies | 1,345 | Opposed |
| Top 10 TN HR&CE temples combined (Palani 233.5 lead) | 942 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Shirdi Sai Baba Sansthan monetary donations | 638 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Top 11 Karnataka Muzrai temples combined | 602 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Sabarimala season revenue (TDB) | 443 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Shree Jagannath Temple Puri budget (BE) | 413 | Hindutva-aligned |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu devotees (national, residual) | 24,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,339 |
| Muslim donors (national) | 0 | 8,273 | 0 | 0 | 8,273 |
| Devotees | 6,154 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 6,258 |
| Jain donors (national) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,723 | 3,723 |
| Government of Madhya Pradesh (BJP) | 50 | 0 | 0 | 3,060 | 3,110 |
| Christian donors (national, residual) | 0 | 2,278 | 0 | 0 | 2,278 |
| Union Government | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| Foreign donors (all, FCRA, religious purpose) | 328 | 1,364 | 0 | 51 | 1,743 |
| Devotees (hundi) | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,738 |
| Government of Uttar Pradesh | 0 | 950 | 0 | 0 | 950 |
| Government of West Bengal (TMC) | 56.5 | 768 | 0 | 0 | 824 |
| Devotees (golak) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 652 | 652 |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unattributed Hindu religious organisations | 24,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,339 |
| Unattributed Muslim religious organisations (mos | 0 | 8,273 | 0 | 0 | 8,273 |
| Jain religious organisations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,723 | 3,723 |
| Simhastha 2028 Ujjain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,060 | 3,060 |
| Unattributed Christian religious organisations | 0 | 2,278 | 0 | 0 | 2,278 |
| Maha Kumbh 2025 (UP govt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| TTD (Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams) | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,738 |
| 22 major AP Endowments temples | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,504 |
| Christian associations | 0 | 1,345 | 0 | 0 | 1,345 |
| 561 aided madrasas (teacher salaries) | 0 | 950 | 0 | 0 | 950 |
| Top 10 TN HR&CE temples | 942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 942 |
| SGPC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 652 | 652 |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN | 34,620 | 14,142 | 136 | 9,738 | 58,636 |
| multiple | 328 | 1,364 | 0 | 51 | 1,743 |
| US | 190 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 450 |
| DE | 0 | 287 | 0 | 0 | 287 |
| GB | 0 | 98.3 | 0 | 0 | 98.3 |
| CA | 0 | 29.4 | 0 | 0 | 29.4 |
Measure 5. Context: shown for reference, not part of the reading
Data table
| Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist and Jain places of worship | Mosques, churches, other places of worship and madrasas | Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist and Jain places of worship share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 25,16,860 | 5,41,246 | 82.3% |
10.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 374 coded units and 87 money flows. Of the units and flows, 202 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 215 opposed and 44 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 47 grade A, 315 grade B, 82 grade C, 13 grade D, 4 grade E.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).