Party Finance
28.1Scope
Money to fight elections.1
The arena is measured by income of every party with filed accounts, spending (including the 2024 campaign) and reserves held by each side.
28.2Significance
Campaigns, ads, logistics. Mostly counted as borrowed power: expected to leave when the BJP leaves office.
28.3Indicators and weights
Table 28.1 lists the 3 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 28.1. Indicators of arena 6.4
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Income share of all parties, FY2023-252 | 0.40 | 59.1 |
| Spending (party expenditure and LS 2024 campaign)3 | 0.30 | 50.4 |
| Reserves: party assets at 31 Mar 20254 | 0.30 | 65.4 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 58.4 |
28.4Reading
The arena reads 58.4, 8.4 points above parity, and is classified as contested (a reading from 45 to below 60). With a weight of 3 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.63 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for reserves: party assets at 31 Mar 2025 (65.4), the lowest for spending (party expenditure and LS 2024 campaign) (50.4).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
28.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Income share of all parties, FY2023-25
Reading 59.1%
warchest_units.csv total_income; other opposition counts R
Data table
| ₹ crore | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 7,114 | 74.5% |
| Opposed | 2,431 | 25.5% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party) | 6,769 | Hindutva-aligned |
| INC (Indian National Congress) | 918 | Opposed |
| DMK | 366 | Opposed |
| TDP (Telugu Desam Party) | 228 | Hindutva-aligned |
| AITC (All India Trinamool Congress) | 219 | Opposed |
| CPI(M) (Communist Party of India (Marxist)) | 173 | Opposed |
| YSRCP (Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party) | 140 | Opposed |
| BRS (Bharat Rashtra Samithi (TRS before Oct 2022)) | 124 | Opposed |
| BJD (Biju Janata Dal) | 110 | Opposed |
| AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) | 86.2 | Opposed |
| JSP (Janasena Party) | 64.1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| MNS (Maharashtra Navnirman Sena) | 60.8 | Opposed |
| BSP (Bahujan Samaj Party) | 58.6 | Opposed |
| AAP (Aam Aadmi Party) | 39.3 | Opposed |
| JMM (Jharkhand Mukti Morcha) | 37.3 | Opposed |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prudent Electoral Trust | 4,040 | 1,104 | 0 | 0 | 5,144 |
| Others (receipts minus named donors) | 2,870 | 16.3 | 0 | 0 | 2,887 |
| BJP | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,494 |
| FUTURE GAMING AND HOTEL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED | 111 | 1,254 | 0 | 0 | 1,365 |
| MEGHA ENGINEERING AND INFRASTRUCTURES LI MITED | 603 | 363 | 0 | 0 | 966 |
| Progressive Electoral Trust | 788 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 915 |
| AB General Electoral Trust | 625 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 641 |
| INC | 0 | 620 | 0 | 0 | 620 |
| Elevated Avenue Realty LLP | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500 |
| QWIKSUPPLYCHAINPRIVATELIMITED | 375 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 410 |
| VEDANTA LIMITED | 230 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 400 |
| HALDIA ENERGY LIMITED | 81 | 296 | 0 | 0 | 377 |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJP | 11,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,783 |
| Prudent Electoral Trust | 5,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,089 |
| LS 2024 campaign (party expenditure statement) | 1,551 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 | 3,342 |
| INC | 0 | 1,953 | 0 | 0 | 1,953 |
| AITC | 0 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 1,695 |
| BRS | 0 | 1,431 | 0 | 0 | 1,431 |
| Progressive Electoral Trust | 915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 915 |
| BJD | 0 | 791 | 0 | 0 | 791 |
| DMK | 0 | 697 | 0 | 0 | 697 |
| YSRCP | 0 | 545 | 0 | 0 | 545 |
| TDP | 75.2 | 245 | 0 | 0 | 320 |
| SHS | 138 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 167 |
Measure 2. Spending (party expenditure and LS 2024 campaign)
Reading 50.4%
warchest_units.csv
Data table
| ₹ crore | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 3,954 | 59.6% |
| Opposed | 2,683 | 40.4% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party) | 3,775 | Hindutva-aligned |
| INC (Indian National Congress) | 1,112 | Opposed |
| YSRCP (Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party) | 340 | Opposed |
| BJD (Biju Janata Dal) | 288 | Opposed |
| AITC (All India Trinamool Congress) | 228 | Opposed |
| BRS (Bharat Rashtra Samithi (TRS before Oct 2022)) | 181 | Opposed |
| CPI(M) (Communist Party of India (Marxist)) | 174 | Opposed |
| BSP (Bahujan Samaj Party) | 106 | Opposed |
| SP (Samajwadi Party) | 74.7 | Opposed |
| TDP (Telugu Desam Party) | 61.3 | Hindutva-aligned |
| JSP (Janasena Party) | 56.9 | Hindutva-aligned |
| AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam) | 50.4 | Opposed |
| JD(U) (Janata Dal (United)) | 38.7 | Hindutva-aligned |
| AAP (Aam Aadmi Party) | 36.5 | Opposed |
| CPI (Communist Party of India) | 28.8 | Opposed |
Measure 3. Reserves: party assets at 31 Mar 2025
Reading 65.4%
BJP 12,171 + TDP 477 vs 6,695 cr
Data table
| ₹ crore | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 12,648 | 65.4% |
| Opposed | 6,695 | 34.6% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| BJP | 12,171 | Hindutva-aligned |
| BRS | 1,561 | Opposed |
| AITC | 1,019 | Opposed |
| INC | 839 | Opposed |
| CPI(M) | 783 | Opposed |
| BJD | 721 | Opposed |
| BSP | 666 | Opposed |
| DMK | 554 | Opposed |
| SP | 503 | Opposed |
| TDP | 477 | Hindutva-aligned |
| YSRCP | 38.5 | Opposed |
| AAP | 11.0 | Opposed |
28.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 909 coded units and 2,232 money flows. Of the units and flows, 1,046 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 2,095 opposed and 0 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 2,772 grade A, 315 grade B, 47 grade C, 4 grade D.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).