The Conversion of Votes into Seats
26.1Scope
Turning votes into seats, seat by seat.1
The arena is measured by all 543 constituencies (seats won, seats held after a stress swing, battlegrounds), assembly seats held in every state, and big-city corporations.
26.2Significance
The Lok Sabha majority and how fragile it is.
26.3Indicators and weights
Table 26.1 lists the 5 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 26.1. Indicators of arena 6.2
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Seats won | 0.25 | 54.0 |
| Seats held after stress swing | 0.40 | 41.3 |
| Battleground seats won (margin < 5) | 0.15 | 52.1 |
| Assembly seats held now (31 legislatures) | 0.15 | 60.2 |
| Big-city corporations (budget-weighted)2 | 0.05 | 77.2 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 50.7 |
26.4Reading
The arena reads 50.7, 0.7 points above parity, and is classified as contested (a reading from 45 to below 60). With a weight of 4 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.88 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for big-city corporations (budget-weighted) (77.2), the lowest for seats held after stress swing (41.3).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
26.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Seats won
Reading 54.0%
293 of 543 seats with the national and state swings applied.
Data table
| NDA | INDIA | Others | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 36 | 43 | 1 | 80 |
| Maharashtra | 17 | 30 | 1 | 48 |
| West Bengal | 12 | 30 | 0 | 42 |
| Bihar | 30 | 9 | 1 | 40 |
| Tamil Nadu | 0 | 39 | 0 | 39 |
| Madhya Pradesh | 29 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Karnataka | 19 | 9 | 0 | 28 |
| Gujarat | 25 | 1 | 0 | 26 |
| Andhra Pradesh | 21 | 0 | 4 | 25 |
| Rajasthan | 14 | 11 | 0 | 25 |
| Odisha | 20 | 1 | 0 | 21 |
| Kerala | 1 | 19 | 0 | 20 |
| Telangana | 8 | 8 | 1 | 17 |
| Assam | 11 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
| Jharkhand | 9 | 5 | 0 | 14 |
| Punjab | 0 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| Chhattisgarh | 10 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| Haryana | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| NCT OF Delhi | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Uttarakhand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Measure 2. Seats held after stress swing
Reading 41.3%
224 of 543 seats kept after a further 3-point swing against.
Data table
| NDA seats | |
|---|---|
| -8 | 127 |
| -7.5 | 134 |
| -7 | 146 |
| -6.5 | 155 |
| -6 | 165 |
| -5.5 | 172 |
| -5 | 183 |
| -4.5 | 190 |
| -4 | 202 |
| -3.5 | 215 |
| -3 | 224 |
| -2.5 | 234 |
| -2 | 251 |
| -1.5 | 263 |
| -1 | 276 |
| -0.5 | 282 |
| 0 | 293 |
| 0.5 | 300 |
| 1 | 316 |
| 1.5 | 328 |
| 2 | 340 |
| 2.5 | 349 |
| 3 | 364 |
| 3.5 | 377 |
| 4 | 384 |
| 4.5 | 392 |
| 5 | 403 |
| 5.5 | 414 |
| 6 | 426 |
| 6.5 | 430 |
| First 30 of 33 rows; all rows are in the data file (Appendix D). | |
Measure 3. Battleground seats won (margin < 5)
Reading 52.1%
63 of 121 seats decided by under 5 points.
Measure 4. Assembly seats held now (31 legislatures)
Reading 60.2%
Data table
| seats | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 2,471 | 59.9% |
| Opposed | 1,633 | 39.6% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 22 | 0.5% |
Data table
| seats | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh: BJP | 256 | Hindutva-aligned |
| West Bengal: BJP | 209 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Madhya Pradesh: BJP | 165 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Gujarat: BJP | 162 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Karnataka: INC | 136 | Opposed |
| Andhra Pradesh: TDP | 135 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Maharashtra: BJP | 132 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Rajasthan: BJP | 117 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Tamil Nadu: TVK | 109 | Opposed |
| Uttar Pradesh: SP | 100 | Opposed |
| Punjab: AAP | 95 | Opposed |
| Bihar: BJP | 88 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Bihar: JD(U) | 84 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Assam: BJP | 82 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Odisha: BJP | 79 | Hindutva-aligned |
Measure 5. Big-city corporations (budget-weighted)
Reading 77.2%
BMC, Delhi MCD, Pune, Ahmedabad, Lucknow … (8 corporations, seats_units.csv); Kolkata left out until its Dec 2026 election (owner, round 2 D10)
Data table
| seats | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 794 | 53.2% |
| Opposed | 698 | 46.8% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| seats | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation: BJP | 160 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Greater Chennai Corporation: DMK | 153 | Opposed |
| MCD (Delhi): BJP | 138 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pune Municipal Corporation: BJP | 119 | Hindutva-aligned |
| MCD (Delhi): AAP | 102 | Opposed |
| Greater Bengaluru (BBMP, last council): BJP | 100 | Hindutva-aligned |
| BMC (Mumbai): BJP | 89 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Lucknow Municipal Corporation: BJP | 80 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Greater Bengaluru (BBMP, last council): INC | 76 | Opposed |
| BMC (Mumbai): SS(UBT) | 65 | Opposed |
| GHMC (Hyderabad, last council): BRS | 56 | Opposed |
| GHMC (Hyderabad, last council): BJP | 48 | Hindutva-aligned |
| GHMC (Hyderabad, last council): AIMIM | 44 | Opposed |
| Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation: INC | 32 | Opposed |
| BMC (Mumbai): SHS | 29 | Hindutva-aligned |
Data table
| % seats NDA | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation: control | 83.3 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Lucknow Municipal Corporation: control | 72.7 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pune Municipal Corporation: control | 72.1 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Greater Bengaluru (BBMP, last council): control | 57.6 | Opposed |
| MCD (Delhi): control | 55.2 | Hindutva-aligned |
| BMC (Mumbai): control | 52 | Hindutva-aligned |
| GHMC (Hyderabad, last council): control | 32 | Opposed |
| Greater Chennai Corporation: control | 8.5 | Opposed |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 1,37,415 | 77.2% |
| Opposed | 40,678 | 22.8% |
| Transactional | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| ₹ crore | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| BMC (Mumbai): annual budget | 80,952 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Greater Bengaluru (BBMP, last council): annual budget | 20,218 | Opposed |
| Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation: annual budget | 18,518 | Hindutva-aligned |
| MCD (Delhi): annual budget | 17,583 | Hindutva-aligned |
| Pune Municipal Corporation: annual budget | 15,669 | Hindutva-aligned |
| GHMC (Hyderabad, last council): annual budget | 11,460 | Opposed |
| Greater Chennai Corporation: annual budget | 9,000 | Opposed |
| Lucknow Municipal Corporation: annual budget | 4,693 | Hindutva-aligned |
26.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 315 coded units. Of the units and flows, 127 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 179 opposed and 9 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 315 grade C.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).